Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFEPATH HOSPICE CARE SERVICES, LLC

Shreveport, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
392 Source
Process composite
62 Source
Process measure denominator
304 Source
Hospice average daily census
87 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFEPATH HOSPICE CARE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIFEPATH HOSPICE CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1063470847 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
LA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BEEBE 2013 CHILDRENS TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284046533]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: 9.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, BOBBY L BEEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315925617]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 11.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTER COURT CONSULTING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719380716]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: 20.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID W STALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214915511]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W STALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214915511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-08-01; ownership: 11.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH CANGELOSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719278282]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749683746]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, IRRV PROPERTY TR FOR THE QUIRK CHILDREN [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678759149]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-31; ownership: 35%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIFE SOURCE SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517945819]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-08-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDICO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062452303]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 11.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416994611]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 11.67%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMUEL T. MAHFOUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880701804]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-01-31; ownership: 20.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE SUMMITT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749412112]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 11.67%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONI H PARKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204147416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(318) 222-5711 Source
CMS address
8720 QUIMPER PLACE SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
71105 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$215.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,033 hospice service days, 358 distinct beneficiaries, $7,119,665 submitted charges, and $5,223,872 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,033 hospice service days, 358 distinct beneficiaries, $7,119,665 submitted charges, and $5,223,872 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record