Return to Record Maps

agency

HAYDEL MEMORIAL HOSPICE

Houma, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
333 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
225 Source
Hospice average daily census
53 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HL HAYDEL MEMORIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
HAYDEL MEMORIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487894432 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
LA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID SCHONBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103964440]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315133188]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HAYDEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113099037]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON HUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264580505]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(985) 655-1020 Source
CMS address
741 POINT ST, Source
ZIP code
70360 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,646 hospice service days, 267 distinct beneficiaries, $4,714,700 submitted charges, and $3,138,159 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,646 hospice service days, 267 distinct beneficiaries, $4,714,700 submitted charges, and $3,138,159 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record