Return to Record Maps

agency

PASSAGES HOSPICE

Alexandria, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
155 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PASSAGES HOSPICE NORTH - CENLA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PASSAGES HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1184709321 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-03-01 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLIE S DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749601326]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLIE S DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749601326]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890959662]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890959662]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890959662]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890959662]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL C HARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830151091]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL C HARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830151091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL C HARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830151091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL C HARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830151091]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL C HARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830151091]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 47.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS R PERKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436570017]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS R PERKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436570017]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLAS R PERKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436570017]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 619-9457 Source
CMS address
812 VERSAILLES BLVD, STE A Source
ZIP code
71303 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$253.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,959 hospice service days, 190 distinct beneficiaries, $5,559,200 submitted charges, and $3,587,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,959 hospice service days, 190 distinct beneficiaries, $5,559,200 submitted charges, and $3,587,092 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record