Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE IN HIS CARE, LLC

Baton Rouge, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
128 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
132 Source
Hospice average daily census
45 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE IN HIS CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831267558 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-02-22 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMP ASSOCIATES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830599539]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 38.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANDREW PAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658472345]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 38.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAMPION MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698823342]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAV-JEN ENTERPRISES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385044080]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 11.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID JOSEPH MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010931]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JOSEPH MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010931]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DJM 2004 TRUST NO. 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 648670349]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 5.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, JBM 2004 TRUST NO. 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739589433]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JEANNINE B MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547660243]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P STAGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638088578]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET B PAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375943079]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA PEAIRS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880960152]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA PEAIRS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880960152]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL FAMILY 2012 IRREVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476953175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 18.81%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLLP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658771357]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 19%; PE: no; REIT: no, PONDFIELD HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567862261]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 0.19%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103226808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH PARENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820498520]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(225) 214-0010 Source
CMS address
4301 BLUEBONNET BLVD STE B Source
ZIP code
70809 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,416 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $3,888,316 submitted charges, and $2,468,170 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,416 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $3,888,316 submitted charges, and $2,468,170 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record