Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFE SOURCE SERVICES OF BATON ROUGE

Baton Rouge, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
396 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
270 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFE SOURCE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIFE SOURCE SERVICES OF BATON ROUGE Source
Enrolled NPI
1356309199 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
LA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBBY L BEEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315925617]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 16.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W STALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214915511]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 16.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W STALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214915511]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELTON G BEEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183667512]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRRV PROPERTY TR FOR THE QUIRK CHILDREN [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678759149]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-31; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEDICO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062452303]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 16.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHELE BROWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870902976]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PROVIDENCE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416994611]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 16.67%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416994611]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, QSST TR FOR ALISON BEEBE SADLER DANOS AND HER DESCENDANTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951539501]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, QSST TR FOR FELICIA BEEBE STALLARD AND HER DESCENDANTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133357783]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: no; REIT: no, RANDELLE R FREEZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991937369]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE SUMMITT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749412112]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 16.67%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONI H PARKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204147416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(225) 291-9421 Source
CMS address
11605 SOUTHFORK AVENUE, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
70816 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.23

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,011 hospice service days, 339 distinct beneficiaries, $7,418,854 submitted charges, and $4,980,219 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,011 hospice service days, 339 distinct beneficiaries, $7,418,854 submitted charges, and $4,980,219 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record