Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHERN GRACE HOSPICE

Breaux Bridge, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
50 Source
Hospice average daily census
0 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHERN GRACE HOSPICE WEST LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHERN GRACE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194532341 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASHWIN NARAYANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082989207]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-10; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE HOLDING WEST LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214458959]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER BOUDREAUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466707625]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE L CAULFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597660035]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE POGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466841424]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE POGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466841424]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE POGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466841424]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTHERN GRACE MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577083039]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY BERGERON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143139048]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BERGERON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143139048]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BERGERON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143139048]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 366-8505 Source
CMS address
1442 B, EAST BRIDGE ST., Source
ZIP code
70517 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$203.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,890 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $588,714 submitted charges, and $451,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,890 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $588,714 submitted charges, and $451,745 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record