Return to Record Maps

agency

ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Ruston, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
354 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
364 Source
Hospice average daily census
62 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROFESSIONAL HOSPICE CARE, L.L.C. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1649205261 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-07-08 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLEGIANCE HEALTHCARE OF LOUISIANA, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971983263]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-31; ownership: 95%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEGIANCE HOME HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426462177]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLEGIANCE HOSPICE CARE OF NORTHEAST LOUISIANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618357492]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRANDON MELANCON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103067970]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON MELANCON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103067970]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496855793]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MONSOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517370042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MONSOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517370042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCK BORDELON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072592799]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: 95%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCK BORDELON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072592799]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCK BORDELON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072592799]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 232-1107 Source
CMS address
1229 FARMERVILLE HWY Source
ZIP code
71270 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,597 hospice service days, 327 distinct beneficiaries, $6,368,616 submitted charges, and $3,506,634 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,597 hospice service days, 327 distinct beneficiaries, $6,368,616 submitted charges, and $3,506,634 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record