Return to Record Maps

agency

N S I HOSPICE, L L C

Lafayette, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
97 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
52 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NSI HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831593839 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-09-14 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
STACEY FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047996]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047996]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047996]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047996]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 347-8826 Source
CMS address
1009 CAMELIA BLVD Source
ZIP code
70508 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,433 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,366,175 submitted charges, and $869,062 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,433 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,366,175 submitted charges, and $869,062 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record