Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE T L C, INC

Winnsboro, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
13 Source
Last-days measure denominator
111 Source
Process composite
79 Source
Process measure denominator
94 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE TLC, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1295888188 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOB TEMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961939210]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN ARNOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557733649]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE G SPENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931339488]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA F WIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062444961]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-08-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK M COTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608851795]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM S EZELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022248574]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS L COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799713384]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-04-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS L COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799713384]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-08-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 435-9111 Source
CMS address
12 MARY MARR ST Source
ZIP code
71295 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,416 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $2,657,665 submitted charges, and $1,768,033 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,416 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $2,657,665 submitted charges, and $1,768,033 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record