Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBOR HOSPICE OF LAKE CHARLES, LP

Lake Charles, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
336 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
664 Source
Hospice average daily census
103 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARBOR HOSPICE OF LAKE CHARLES, LP Source
Enrolled NPI
1093823890 Source
Organization structure
PARTNERSHIP Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-02-02 (TX) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS M CHOUCINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810095676]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLOS M CHOUCINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810095676]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HHCS MANAGERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507937174]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HHCS MANAGERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507937174]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557609229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIR KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587665674]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIR KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587665674]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD S SARWAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557311768]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOHAMMAD S SARWAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557311768]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 562-8620 Source
CMS address
5210 LAKE STREET Source
ZIP code
70605 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,525 hospice service days, 630 distinct beneficiaries, $12,884,723 submitted charges, and $8,465,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,525 hospice service days, 630 distinct beneficiaries, $12,884,723 submitted charges, and $8,465,213 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record