Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHTON BRIDGE

Oberlin, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
373 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
364 Source
Hospice average daily census
109 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHTON BRIDGE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BRIGHTON BRIDGE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629007794 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BHC HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941238083]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850329996]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 5.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GULF SOUTH HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214965359]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-01; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFERSON BOYD AND JOJUANA SUMMIT TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123056264]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-01; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 5.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDALL A BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769410802]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANAGEMENT GROUP ONE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062476336]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAUREEN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345470811]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUBEN BROUSSARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577591619]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. PATRICK PFU, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032147178]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, TEDDY R PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264410653]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-06-10; ownership: 22%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 639-9200 Source
CMS address
213-B N FIRST STREET Source
ZIP code
70655 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$197.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,195 hospice service days, 384 distinct beneficiaries, $7,934,200 submitted charges, and $6,260,158 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 40,195 hospice service days, 384 distinct beneficiaries, $7,934,200 submitted charges, and $6,260,158 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record