Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTE

Lafayette, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
79 Source
Last-days measure denominator
77 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568841377 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
LA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COMMUNITY GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850605635]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMUNITY GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850605635]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAWN LEBLANC DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416960844]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN LEBLANC DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416960844]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN LEBLANC DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416960844]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC P FONTENOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345242251]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587978366]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587978366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587978366]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J DUGAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587978366]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-04-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 806-9190 Source
CMS address
5750 JOHNSTON ST STE 204 Source
ZIP code
70503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,408 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $1,516,346 submitted charges, and $1,009,080 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,408 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $1,516,346 submitted charges, and $1,009,080 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record