Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOSEPH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE NORTHSHORE,

Covington, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
143 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE NORTHSHORE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1710051669 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
EMILY HOLLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901134691]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688903545]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA LYNN TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456890235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PCM HOLDINGS I, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214435221]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PCM HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183952872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PCM INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305344300]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PTM 2018 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195468]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAHED M JAMEEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 648466631]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(985) 892-6955 Source
CMS address
409 W 21ST AVE Source
ZIP code
70433 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$248.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,467 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,603,644 submitted charges, and $1,721,048 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,467 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,603,644 submitted charges, and $1,721,048 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record