Return to Record Maps

agency

GUARDIAN HOSPICE CARE,LLC

Alexandria, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
285 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
201 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GUARDIAN HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GUARDIAN HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003995507 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BGE INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436251204]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, CENLA HEALTHCARE VENTURES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355443128]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-10-05; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, COURTNEY L GAMBURG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153509484]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-06-01; ownership: 14.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J GUILLOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739189937]; role: OTHER; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID W STALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214915511]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELTON G BEEBE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183667512]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRRV PROPERTY TR FOR THE QUIRK CHILDREN [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678759149]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-07-31; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, JULIE A WRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517069388]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A WRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517069388]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A. WRAY, RN, BSN, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971605742]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, KISATCHIE INDUSTRIES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890897664]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-09-12; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416994611]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TEDDY R & SUSAN R BURNUM PRICE INV TR FBO JACQUELINE E PRICE ET AL [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921230392]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-04-30; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, TONI H PARKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204147416]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 484-4418 Source
CMS address
5212 RUE VERDUN Source
ZIP code
71303 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$231.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,361 hospice service days, 257 distinct beneficiaries, $4,940,334 submitted charges, and $3,559,635 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,361 hospice service days, 257 distinct beneficiaries, $4,940,334 submitted charges, and $3,559,635 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record