Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HANDS HOSPICE

West Monroe, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
81 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERVANT'S HEART HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARING HANDS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164627527 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-06-15 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHELSEA CASKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325536261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDE R MANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335378389]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE FUTCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052324126]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY WADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416445358]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-26; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH P METOYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759518343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCIE G STEPHENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981849924]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-18; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW RANDALL HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991003188]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN TERRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850535170]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHEAL EYRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880957794]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHEAL EYRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880957794]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE BRYANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305032020]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UHC GROUP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244593150]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 516-2640 Source
CMS address
3602 CYPRESS STREET, STE B, Source
ZIP code
71291 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,407 hospice service days, 85 distinct beneficiaries, $2,890,161 submitted charges, and $1,593,371 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$153.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,407 hospice service days, 85 distinct beneficiaries, $2,890,161 submitted charges, and $1,593,371 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record