Return to Record Maps

agency

HARBOR HOSPICE OF OAKDALE, LLC

Oakdale, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
12 Source
Last-days measure denominator
97 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
85 Source
Hospice average daily census
24 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARBOR HOSPICE OF OAKDALE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1033313200 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-06-12 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARFEEN PROPERTIES, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204931405]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ARFEEN PROPERTIES, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204931405]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557609229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY L ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234323676]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, QAMAR U ARFEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810971231]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 335-5029 Source
CMS address
209 N 16TH STREET Source
ZIP code
71463 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$228.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,088 hospice service days, 93 distinct beneficiaries, $2,077,712 submitted charges, and $1,407,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,088 hospice service days, 93 distinct beneficiaries, $2,077,712 submitted charges, and $1,407,951 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record