Return to Record Maps

agency

PREMIER HOSPICE

Arcadia, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
168 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PREMIER HOSPICE OF MONROE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PREMIER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386834877 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-06-29 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES GLADNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153346309]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-07; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES GLADNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153346309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA RISINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204735772]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DELTA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800957705]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DELTA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800957705]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517982762]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: 58.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517982762]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MATTHEW LYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335164581]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW LYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335164581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA MADDOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123494218]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREMIER HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527083773]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 579-5066 Source
CMS address
600 FACTORY OUTLET DRIVE, SUITE 15 Source
ZIP code
71001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,224 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $3,099,222 submitted charges, and $2,210,133 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,224 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $3,099,222 submitted charges, and $2,210,133 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record