Return to Record Maps

agency

HARMONY HOSPICE, LLC

Metairie, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
156 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
107 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARMONY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1013155639 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-01-14 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HARMONY HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597802116]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, IHC3813, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476092610]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, INSPIRED HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214208289]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFERY JOSEPH BURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820009384]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY D GOUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 840373825]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 38.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY D GOUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 840373825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLIE LEE COMPTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305219163]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE JOSEPH DURANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204746415]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY LYNN LEACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668516923]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD ANTHONY GOUX ESTATE [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062815863]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 17.66%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE HEALTHCARE PROPRIETORS AGENCY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547343527]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY A GOUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931282910]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-29; ownership: 38.67%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY A GOUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931282910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 832-8111 Source
CMS address
3621 RIDELAKE DRIVE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
70002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,593 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $2,150,163 submitted charges, and $1,432,486 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,593 hospice service days, 133 distinct beneficiaries, $2,150,163 submitted charges, and $1,432,486 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record