Return to Record Maps

agency

SUPERIOR HOSPICE

Mansfield, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
220 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUPERIOR HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST LOUISIANA, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1255521183 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES GLADNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153346309]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-15; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES GLADNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153346309]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-02-09; ownership: 68.59%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES GLADNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153346309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-26; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER S SNEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971579962]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARLENE RICHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688706054]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS F KAMBEROV [Individual; CMS owner ID 941386882]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS C SAWYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668450875]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-26; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES OF LOUISIANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325124258]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-06-26; ownership: 64%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES OF LOUISIANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325124258]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-06-26; ownership: 64%; PE: no; REIT: no, MATTHEW LYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335164581]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 10.42%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW LYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335164581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL COUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587740428]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NELL NORWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 547708596]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MASSINGILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668558503]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MASSINGILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668558503]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM BING [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961396957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-11-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 872-2000 Source
CMS address
511 JENKINS STREET SUITE B Source
ZIP code
71052 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$230.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,762 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $3,407,205 submitted charges, and $2,320,952 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,762 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $3,407,205 submitted charges, and $2,320,952 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record