Return to Record Maps

agency

AUDUBON HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTE, INC

Lafayette, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
113 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
113 Source
Hospice average daily census
53 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AUDUBON HOSPICE OF LAFAYETTE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1942471230 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-10-08 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIZABETH KELLER STRINGFELLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002316908]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON D LANDRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759456338]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN RILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971769878]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA DIANNE TROXCLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799972345]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-30; ownership: 80%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-18; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK J FAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931474624]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 541-1000 Source
CMS address
221 RUE DE JEAN, Source
ZIP code
70508 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,760 hospice service days, 162 distinct beneficiaries, $6,032,850 submitted charges, and $3,344,847 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$153.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,760 hospice service days, 162 distinct beneficiaries, $6,032,850 submitted charges, and $3,344,847 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record