Return to Record Maps

agency

ASCEND HOSPICE CARE, LLC

Monroe, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
223 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
154 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ASCEND HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1639483738 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA WAGGONER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032605464]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVERY CAUSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365572948]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799072187]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022142413]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID L BARNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022142413]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN MORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193922581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496719767]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 7.15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JDEC HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486881885]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOE B HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648467696]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEBUS5, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42691545]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-07; ownership: 7.15%; PE: no; REIT: no, KARALE DIXON-CAUSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224179247]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARALE DIXON-CAUSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224179247]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ASHBROOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456416635]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONLA HEALTHCARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567751134]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.28%; PE: no; REIT: no, QUALITY CARE GIVERS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688735376]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RANDY W HEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769391309]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-07; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RJG HEALTH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426345810]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT CAUSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715600]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT CAUSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688715600]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROD BARONET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264422724]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THRESHOLD INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890082283]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-15; ownership: 14.28%; PE: no; REIT: no, VERITAS HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719100015]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-07; ownership: 14.29%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 398-8190 Source
CMS address
4404 OLD STERLINGTON ROAD, SUITE 102 Source
ZIP code
71203 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,073 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $5,047,844 submitted charges, and $3,141,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,073 hospice service days, 200 distinct beneficiaries, $5,047,844 submitted charges, and $3,141,058 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record