Return to Record Maps

agency

GULF SOUTH HOSPICE OF NEW ORLEANS

Metairie, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Process measure denominator
2 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GULF SOUTH HOSPICE OF NEW ORLEANS Source
Enrolled NPI
1003134156 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-05-13 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN MERRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486665619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDRO COLLINS KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294713111]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MERRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911948492]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MERRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911948492]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 525-2643 Source
CMS address
812 HESPER AVENUE Source
ZIP code
70005 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$191.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,115 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,170,324 submitted charges, and $918,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$150.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,115 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,170,324 submitted charges, and $918,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record