Return to Record Maps

agency

LAMM FAMILY CARE HOSPICE

Crowley, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
427 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
357 Source
Hospice average daily census
101 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADVANTAGE MEDICAL LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LAMM FAMILY CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689966640 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-09-19 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMD CARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941592497]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN HENSGENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446227201]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN HENSGENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446227201]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYPRESS HOSPICE OF ACADIANA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204181464]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSICA LEE ISTRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022542281]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNAN P DORE' [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517060171]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMM HOLDING LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173866472]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 36%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT J AERTKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224182647]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 704-0237 Source
CMS address
210 W. MILL STREET Source
ZIP code
70526 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,750 hospice service days, 386 distinct beneficiaries, $8,983,897 submitted charges, and $5,660,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,750 hospice service days, 386 distinct beneficiaries, $8,983,897 submitted charges, and $5,660,308 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record