Return to Record Maps

agency

AUDUBON HOSPICE CARE

Baton Rouge, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
396 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
344 Source
Hospice average daily census
112 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTH LOUISIANA HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
AUDUBON HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134494453 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-09-11 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIAN P LANDRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668464298]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN RILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971769878]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-11-14; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN RILLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971769878]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN B FREEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092938241]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA DIANNE TROXCLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799972345]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-11-14; ownership: 60%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND W BANKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971679689]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-11-14; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN L BASQUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284907726]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRYGVE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345612735]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-08; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(225) 924-6830 Source
CMS address
9332 INTERLINE AVE Source
ZIP code
70809 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,008 hospice service days, 411 distinct beneficiaries, $11,923,418 submitted charges, and $6,592,945 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,008 hospice service days, 411 distinct beneficiaries, $11,923,418 submitted charges, and $6,592,945 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record