Return to Record Maps

agency

NIGHTINGALE HOSPICE

Bossier City, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Visits in last days of life
0 Source
Last-days measure denominator
41 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARSON INVESTMENTS OF LOUISIANA, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NIGHTINGALE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194034868 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN A MONACO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002114238]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARSON INVESTMENTS OF LOUISIANA, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335311687]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARSON INVESTMENTS OF LOUISIANA, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335311687]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARSON INVESTMENTS OF LOUISIANA, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335311687]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAIM ROTTENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305176702]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234301581]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234301581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234301581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234301581]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234301581]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK TRESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850821034]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REUVEN ALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941562474]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325210677]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325210677]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325210677]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN WEDIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355710765]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAAKOV SEPTIMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284091596]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-21; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 402-2300 Source
CMS address
4530 BARKSDALE BLVD SUITES A1& A2 Source
ZIP code
71112 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$155.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,282 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $977,478 submitted charges, and $946,494 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$150.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,282 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $977,478 submitted charges, and $946,494 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record