Return to Record Maps

agency

FOUNDATIONS HOSPICE

Albany, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
171 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
234 Source
Hospice average daily census
58 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FOUNDATIONS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740950443 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACADIANA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456741727]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACADIANA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456741727]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACADIANA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456741727]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACADIANA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456741727]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACADIANA HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456741727]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-16; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHERYL DAVIS MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729478003]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL DAVIS MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729478003]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN CARIMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092105361]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-25; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN CARIMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092105361]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-25; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN CARIMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092105361]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 2023-05-25; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN CARIMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092105361]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLEN CARIMI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092105361]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK EVAN MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183014459]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK EVAN MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183014459]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK EVAN MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183014459]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK EVAN MALKEMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183014459]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 12.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DAVID CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012012727]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072602812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072602812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(225) 209-5629 Source
CMS address
29937 SOUTH MONTPELIER ROAD, STE D Source
ZIP code
70711 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$326.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,108 hospice service days, 225 distinct beneficiaries, $6,243,295 submitted charges, and $3,076,333 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,108 hospice service days, 225 distinct beneficiaries, $6,243,295 submitted charges, and $3,076,333 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record