Return to Record Maps

agency

CHANS HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Brunswick, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
577 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
414 Source
Hospice average daily census
68 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND NURSING SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
MAINEHEALTH CHANS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1407906779 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1947-10-07 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AILEEN A MICKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492156]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALAIN J MONTEGUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 840391116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA PATSTONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436650660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY AUDET [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971031113]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE MCGLAUFLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204175292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES FRIZZLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830523836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER T BOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991740185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL MORGENSTERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911998182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN M TUTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658654223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN HUTCHINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254699101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANNAH CHATALBASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739666702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY L LITTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628555695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARISSA V DARCY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537646500]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENORA H BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527326479]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS MAURICE SEBASTIAN DECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800887068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGO H KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133516651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW P ORLANDO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426316373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL P MADAIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931458536]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA APRILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305023052]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER H HUTCHINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749438208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD J OLSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002195906]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROWENA S SPANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476987470]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA MORRELL-ROONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517225469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEMPLE D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527014240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARI A ADVANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668409665]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(207) 729-6782 Source
CMS address
45 BARIBEAU DRIVE Source
ZIP code
04011 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,031 hospice service days, 457 distinct beneficiaries, $8,270,440 submitted charges, and $4,882,984 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,031 hospice service days, 457 distinct beneficiaries, $8,270,440 submitted charges, and $4,882,984 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record