Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTHERN LIGHT HOME CARE & HOSPICE

South Portland, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,250 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,226 Source
Hospice average daily census
202 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
NORTHERN LIGHT HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1578683280 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1945-04-02 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN MARIE BRIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294961538]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY JOHN FILER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567414683]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE REDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436310166]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN F HILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890606503]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA D TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628162427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SERVICES [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092723346]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ED GOULD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355502089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD ANDREW DOUGLAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204218811]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577799816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH ANN HOWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002126646]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL QUINLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921480534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A SMALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 143456483]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE A MORESHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183079916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J DENTRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951213743]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J DENTRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951213743]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY HEALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012399629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(800) 757-3326 Source
CMS address
225 GORHAM RD, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
04106 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$367.53

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 73,732 hospice service days, 1,191 distinct beneficiaries, $27,098,795 submitted charges, and $13,804,550 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 73,732 hospice service days, 1,191 distinct beneficiaries, $27,098,795 submitted charges, and $13,804,550 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record