Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE

Bangor, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
184 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
189 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALTERNATIVE HEALTH SERVICES OF ST. JOSEPH INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972503365 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-01-02 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANITA LORRAINE HASKELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022436997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-28; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY S RYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012201551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COVENANT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234236852]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-07-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CURTIS KIMBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800214677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-28; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA L BERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810220183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GANESHA S SANTHYADKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789689126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER S EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032265905]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER M KHAVARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719366954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-29; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH AVERY JOSIAH-MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022405141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-25; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI LOU VARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931596053]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-25; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B PRYBYLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456263680]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B PRYBYLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456263680]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY B PRYBYLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456263680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-09-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A HENDRIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315114907]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A HENDRIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315114907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A HENDRIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315114907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA LYN CYR WHITMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082959606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA LYN CYR WHITMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082959606]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759675291]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-02-28; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759675291]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSALIND PRINCE GILMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113345083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-28; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860763687]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1983-08-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN J GRUBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779722004]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM A BUCKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951729821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-28; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM RICHARD WOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971646266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-27; ownership: 7.14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(207) 907-1810 Source
CMS address
900 BROADWAY BUILDING 4 Source
ZIP code
04401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,164 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $2,842,153 submitted charges, and $1,842,351 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,164 hospice service days, 167 distinct beneficiaries, $2,842,153 submitted charges, and $1,842,351 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record