Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE

Scarborough, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,234 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,794 Source
Hospice average daily census
224 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972594232 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-05-15 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANETTE GOSNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517129711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECILIA L CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113080060]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER C COON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476836040]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARYL CADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931372216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARYL CADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931372216]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERNANDO MORENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739356692]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERNANDO MORENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739356692]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANCIS MCGINTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739147224]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE M AUDET [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395119101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY E GIAMPORTONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854650]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA SEEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466985254]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA SEEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466985254]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A WRONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072599257]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK H JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901157841]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE L FEINBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234369141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MALO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810159019]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MALO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810159019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-03-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOYA ELLIOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759767585]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799711529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA W WEIGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799111670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY A PARADIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416387915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY A PARADIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416387915]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN H DREHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234672833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(207) 289-3640 Source
CMS address
390 US ROUTE 1 Source
ZIP code
04074 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$366.50

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 80,943 hospice service days, 1,724 distinct beneficiaries, $29,665,224 submitted charges, and $17,519,237 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 80,943 hospice service days, 1,724 distinct beneficiaries, $29,665,224 submitted charges, and $17,519,237 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record