Return to Record Maps

agency

ANDWELL HEALTH PARTNERS

Lewiston, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,564 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,621 Source
Hospice average daily census
356 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ANDWELL HEALTH PARTNERS Source
Enrolled NPI
1780631770 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEX J ROY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507021490]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDROSCOGGIN HOME HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668467614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-02-12; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLES A MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971879347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER D GAGNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749423390]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER J PEZZULLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 648212225]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J BAZEMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557497161]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MACMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991067696]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA FOURNIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325129331]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH B HART [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012996713]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER PRINTUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113306127]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY A LACROIX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072889443]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY R GOSSELIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800162272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN L ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820060551]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH J. ALBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597057398]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-06-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH J. ALBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597057398]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN P SIMONEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305284746]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE J MARQUIS EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739313792]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANNE D PONTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426193897]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY R LAVOIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032647185]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER MAURO [Individual; CMS owner ID 244506616]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP L CROWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698004174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT GAGNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517286511]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANCE M BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092600916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(207) 777-7740 Source
CMS address
15 STRAWBERRY AVE Source
ZIP code
04240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$419.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,303 hospice service days, 1,784 distinct beneficiaries, $53,876,590 submitted charges, and $23,765,670 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 128,303 hospice service days, 1,784 distinct beneficiaries, $53,876,590 submitted charges, and $23,765,670 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record