Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HEALTH & COUNSELING SERVICES

Bangor, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
222 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
185 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND COUNSELING SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1508921842 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1883-01-01 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA T BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173667359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEATRICE M SZANTYR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012988033]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BERNARD ANGST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921277955]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BERNARD ANGST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921277955]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES M HUTCHINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840254561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234295353]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234295353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204221534]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH O LASTAITI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981848629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN D GOODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315901022]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN B MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133225972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA CAREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254610579]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL R BAZINET [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436393170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE C STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779872221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA RICHARDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628338902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA E WINCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537429816]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLEY L SUND [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820483159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE H SVENDSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224092937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY C WOODCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486618196]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TORI J BRITTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749675072]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(207) 947-0366 Source
CMS address
42 CEDAR STREET Source
ZIP code
04401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,005 hospice service days, 173 distinct beneficiaries, $3,222,477 submitted charges, and $1,888,635 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,005 hospice service days, 173 distinct beneficiaries, $3,222,477 submitted charges, and $1,888,635 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record