Return to Record Maps

agency

CONSTELLATION HOSPICE, CONSTELLATION HEALTH SERVIC

Augusta, ME

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
220 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
228 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONSTELLATION HOSPICE ME, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CONSTELLATION HOSPICE, CONSTELLATION HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1518405323 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-01-18 (ME) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY BOKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870569411]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTELLATION HOSPICE MA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446571178]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONSTELLATION HOSPICE MA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446571178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAWN GUPTILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567901085]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ALMEIDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698854370]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ILANA OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42447492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA GEFFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103839907]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUKAS R KOLM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022087097]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN J. OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244206886]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951538305]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA LOPIANSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234218918]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAYNA STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325275779]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZCHOK STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406935188]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-01-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(207) 370-6470 Source
CMS address
323 STATE ST, STE 5 Source
ZIP code
04330 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$251.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,150 hospice service days, 226 distinct beneficiaries, $6,070,051 submitted charges, and $4,204,920 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,150 hospice service days, 226 distinct beneficiaries, $6,070,051 submitted charges, and $4,204,920 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$328.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ME state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 687,520 hospice service days and 9,697 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record