Return to Record Maps

agency

STELLA MARIS INC

Timonium, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
611 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
643 Source
Hospice average daily census
116 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STELLA MARIS INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1366559064 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-07-01 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRYSTAL HICKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153797626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062888530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284726126]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN STINNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698855112]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-07-03; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN STINNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698855112]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(410) 252-4500 Source
CMS address
2300 DULANEY VALLEY RD Source
ZIP code
21093 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$394.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,351 hospice service days, 655 distinct beneficiaries, $16,714,981 submitted charges, and $8,874,873 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,351 hospice service days, 655 distinct beneficiaries, $16,714,981 submitted charges, and $8,874,873 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record