Return to Record Maps

agency

COASTAL HOSPICE INC

Salisbury, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,280 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,193 Source
Hospice average daily census
223 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COASTAL HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1083709984 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-07-01 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY S. SARBANES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921355751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE BELANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365981552]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A. DYKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204183031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GHULAM WARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709835655]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-18; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GHULAM WARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709835655]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-18; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAKEISHA HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183005242]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORENA A LOVELY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941740831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET M. WHITTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749537579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365823424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M PURCELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406144401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 5.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER HARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880608488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-21; ownership: 5.25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON WASHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092196154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA REID [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901287069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(410) 742-8732 Source
CMS address
1113 HEALTHWAY DR Source
ZIP code
21804 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 80,226 hospice service days, 1,226 distinct beneficiaries, $21,186,977 submitted charges, and $15,455,548 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.65

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 80,226 hospice service days, 1,226 distinct beneficiaries, $21,186,977 submitted charges, and $15,455,548 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record