Return to Record Maps

agency

JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY HOSPICE

Rockville, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
982 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
746 Source
Hospice average daily census
135 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY Source
Enrolled DBA name
JEWISH SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194832261 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1933-05-01 (DC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY L SCHIFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426083601]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINE APPLEBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224064670]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRANT OTTENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092096503]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLIE B MCCLEAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779816095]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN PONTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42599458]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MAEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547541054]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN J THOMASHAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779656111]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTH Z RUSKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931263779]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD SCHENK [Individual; CMS owner ID 941391908]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(301) 881-3700 Source
CMS address
6123 MONTROSE ROAD Source
ZIP code
20850 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,905 hospice service days, 834 distinct beneficiaries, $12,581,040 submitted charges, and $9,479,532 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,905 hospice service days, 834 distinct beneficiaries, $12,581,040 submitted charges, and $9,479,532 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record