Return to Record Maps

agency

FREDERICK HEALTH HOSPICE

Frederick, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,379 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,556 Source
Hospice average daily census
183 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREDERICK HEALTH HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FREDERICK HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1205832268 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1897-05-22 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS TOMAS GRAVERAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204180961]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH B PAKENAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840548467]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GORDON M COOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961814108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES FREDERICK MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204069842]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER TEETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527074483]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476582438]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELBY BOGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527462654]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN L JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729351200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS KLEINHANZL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901898204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(240) 566-3030 Source
CMS address
1 FREDERICK HEALTH WAY Source
ZIP code
21702 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,361 hospice service days, 1,292 distinct beneficiaries, $17,242,442 submitted charges, and $12,250,643 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.45

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,361 hospice service days, 1,292 distinct beneficiaries, $17,242,442 submitted charges, and $12,250,643 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record