Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC.

Prince Frederick, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
448 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
403 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE CHESAPEAKE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1184608598 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-09-27 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
28 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT JAMES ZANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769722578]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224514302]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN M BERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769743640]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHESAPEAKE HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 143706226]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRIS STEVEN FEDDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315423498]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG MUCKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618329061]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EDWARD WENG [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769494764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 446506653]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA GRANDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951887033]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204740749]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY KERNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951642438]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN DECESARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032592878]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BELCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628216702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE PHILLIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274891346]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURAL BRINKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901323096]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY FRANCIS ISAKOV [Individual; CMS owner ID 42796120]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA ESCALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284884792]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONICA ESCALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284884792]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY SMIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638336571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA LEHMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022268309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921365644]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921365644]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD WILDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395112411]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA DILLON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507342680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAKIA CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688057417]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA HUSSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143672592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880886241]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880886241]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIM MCDONOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456723642]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM-MEKA ARCHINARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577454032]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VANESSA ABURN DIFLUMERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092232181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(443) 837-1519 Source
CMS address
4559 SIXES ROAD Source
ZIP code
20678 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,393 hospice service days, 333 distinct beneficiaries, $4,362,983 submitted charges, and $3,441,777 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,393 hospice service days, 333 distinct beneficiaries, $4,362,983 submitted charges, and $3,441,777 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record