Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIDGINGLIFE, INC.

Westminster, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,616 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,173 Source
Hospice average daily census
257 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIDGINGLIFE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1437156775 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-04-26 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM DECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183158272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385924885]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETH KEENAN BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264966357]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMILLE N UPCHURCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850468620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLOS TOMAS GRAVERAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204180961]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN SOPELAK BURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991921868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARROLL HOSPITAL CENTER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931001047]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1988-04-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARROLL HOSPITAL CENTER, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931001047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-04-22; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLES KILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375875008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE DOBERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163427550]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES A MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42323776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES COVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739411463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON A BLAVATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052494614]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER TEETER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527074483]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN W MIDDLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587640669]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA GILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648502377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810233186]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICK SARGENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 446784532]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WEINREICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901138635]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799828109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD L HERRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537259718]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133406036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(410) 871-8000 Source
CMS address
292 STONER AVENUE Source
ZIP code
21157 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$381.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,754 hospice service days, 2,136 distinct beneficiaries, $34,978,330 submitted charges, and $21,596,989 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$235.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,754 hospice service days, 2,136 distinct beneficiaries, $34,978,330 submitted charges, and $21,596,989 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record