Return to Record Maps

agency

UPMC WESTERN MARYLAND

Cumberland, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
340 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
224 Source
Hospice average daily census
40 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UPMC WESTERN MARYLAND CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
UPMC WESTERN MARYLAND Source
Enrolled NPI
1457317455 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1905-03-14 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER RUBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688073224]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBER RUBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688073224]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN KURTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850816729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDY ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880033315]; role: OTHER; associated: 2014-03-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LANDON BURWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193796225]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P GIBBONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305903725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN SIMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133159130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN PAPPAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446246292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN HUTCHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN HUTCHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123764]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH FUNKHOUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345678215]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH FUNKHOUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345678215]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM LEONARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486754165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM LEONARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486754165]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN RILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678643749]; role: OTHER; associated: 2024-07-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANNE JENKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618253592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426219288]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE MARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426219288]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARIKA ANDREASSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123543097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD JOHN WADAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759324957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMI HADRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032634902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UPMC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325958515]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(240) 964-9000 Source
CMS address
12501 WILLOWBROOK RD FL3 Source
ZIP code
21502 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,555 hospice service days, 277 distinct beneficiaries, $3,805,827 submitted charges, and $2,539,274 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,555 hospice service days, 277 distinct beneficiaries, $3,805,827 submitted charges, and $2,539,274 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record