Return to Record Maps

agency

CAPITAL CARING

Greenbelt, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
35 Source
Last-days measure denominator
570 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
501 Source
Hospice average daily census
138 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAPITAL CARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1386667277 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-11-18 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW K MOLOSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567444037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAPITAL CARING HEATLH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254728306]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-08-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567436199]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COLLEEN B OTOOLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931570223]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL BUCCIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921427675]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON M D'AURIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890233480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY GROVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981142577]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW G KESTENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264431097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW G KESTENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264431097]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE ROMENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820483472]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAOLA DELP [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395164040]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA G WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678865730]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI STROBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103232251]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARA FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759418452]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD A WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577725167]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE ZOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678977097]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(301) 883-0866 Source
CMS address
6404 IVY LN, STE 801 Source
ZIP code
20770 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,910 hospice service days, 622 distinct beneficiaries, $15,847,132 submitted charges, and $9,315,203 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 48,910 hospice service days, 622 distinct beneficiaries, $15,847,132 submitted charges, and $9,315,203 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record