Return to Record Maps

agency

LUMINIS HEALTH GILCHRIST LIFE CARE INSTITUTE

Annapolis, MD

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
655 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
827 Source
Hospice average daily census
88 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUMINIS HEALTH GILCHRIST LIFECARE INSTITUTE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1992462667 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-08-12 (MD) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE HAMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597822015]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901852037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901852037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769580422]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARK GLOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537175609]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCHELL SCHWARTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234126939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER ODENWALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789951831]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP E SHAHEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638174485]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921158049]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-18; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(443) 843-8200 Source
CMS address
2000 MEDICAL PARKWAY, SUITE 607 Source
ZIP code
21401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,689 hospice service days, 691 distinct beneficiaries, $8,592,734 submitted charges, and $5,614,632 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$202.77

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,689 hospice service days, 691 distinct beneficiaries, $8,592,734 submitted charges, and $5,614,632 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$319.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MD state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,519,225 hospice service days and 26,239 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record