Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CARE

Newton, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
84 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,423 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,282 Source
Hospice average daily census
249 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SHEPHERD COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053311514 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-06-07 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE MCCAULEY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 244676005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAUN ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214195825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M CLIVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092725630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEAN CHRISTENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193205722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIOT PUTNAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507024114]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH BOGYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 547565376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GILLIAN SUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234437740]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE LEITMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315334133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARINA DVORKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335511773]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEG LUTZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638474463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEG LUTZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638474463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEREDITH TANSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820516669]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL T. OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072832880]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD ESTRADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789071507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD SNOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224296835]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH CREED [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739607573]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688832298]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN NEMETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 244602688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BOON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315094703]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BOON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315094703]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(617) 969-6130 Source
CMS address
160 WELLS AVENUE Source
ZIP code
02459 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,808 hospice service days, 1,316 distinct beneficiaries, $26,656,489 submitted charges, and $18,850,170 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 91,808 hospice service days, 1,316 distinct beneficiaries, $26,656,489 submitted charges, and $18,850,170 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record