Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA & HOSPICE OF COOLEY DICKINSON

Northampton, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
440 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
366 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA & HOSPICE OF COOLEY DICKINSON INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA & HOSPICE OF COOLEY DICKINSON INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1346217262 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
29 Source
Reported owner relationships
36 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON VORDERSTRASSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426059395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW J SHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224403993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE KLIBANSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406836428]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY LEE DEFEO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880079268]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL C ZOLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264966241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COOLEY DICKINSON HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123090560]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYNTHIA A SUOPIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42685711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA H ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082148069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA H ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082148069]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA H ROGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082148069]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EPHRAIM P. HOCHBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486643285]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ETHAN A CHAPIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244201325]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRASER BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052641545]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENEVIEVE H BROUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 446784425]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, H. TIMOTHY EWING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173057155]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY MICHAELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365414521]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRMA V GONZALEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698140366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE J FINCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092072793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN D CURRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113272857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN D CURRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113272857]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN BRUCE WHITNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204131964]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE R LAMOUREUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 42434656]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE R LAMOUREUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 42434656]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN A STOFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214240944]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315322781]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688197197]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY KEEGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709229560]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY A LAPOINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426433806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY A LAPOINTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426433806]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORM JAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355875337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL G KELLIHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709261183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL G KELLIHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709261183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA MILONE-NUZZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486955374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375624463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375624463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY V PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921064197]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(413) 584-1060 Source
CMS address
30 LOCUST STREET Source
ZIP code
01060 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,336 hospice service days, 345 distinct beneficiaries, $5,647,098 submitted charges, and $3,954,939 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,336 hospice service days, 345 distinct beneficiaries, $5,647,098 submitted charges, and $3,954,939 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record