Return to Record Maps

agency

TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME

Lowell, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,349 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,855 Source
Hospice average daily census
202 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1356338529 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-09-19 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERNICE M BURKARTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052594991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBY TUGBIYELE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406396381]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL A HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779632716]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDA GEORGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012911548]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42643066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL DANDORPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577641968]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961407572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961407572]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA A O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961407572]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND H LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557334695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT A COLLINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719015742]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254480296]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1988-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254480296]; role: 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; associated: 1988-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TUFTS MEDICINE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305169053]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VIVIAN STAMERIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537556162]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(978) 552-4000 Source
CMS address
847 ROGERS STREET, SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
01852 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$516.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,287 hospice service days, 1,888 distinct beneficiaries, $38,369,792 submitted charges, and $17,315,996 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$233.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,287 hospice service days, 1,888 distinct beneficiaries, $38,369,792 submitted charges, and $17,315,996 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record