Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA CARE HOSPICE INC

Worcester, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,352 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
1,139 Source
Hospice average daily census
198 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA CARE HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1821092180 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-01-01 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JORDAN GOOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850790353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA HOPE- SPRINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698931194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022448042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA ADVANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092894048]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN E TOSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840209961]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN GUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335573146]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN GUT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335573146]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA LASZCZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799119509]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658508023]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658508023]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(508) 756-7176 Source
CMS address
67 MILLBROOK ST., 500 NORTH Source
ZIP code
01606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$353.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 69,095 hospice service days, 1,190 distinct beneficiaries, $24,435,032 submitted charges, and $14,340,105 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 69,095 hospice service days, 1,190 distinct beneficiaries, $24,435,032 submitted charges, and $14,340,105 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record