Return to Record Maps

agency

OLD COLONY HOSPICE, INC

W Bridgewater, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
64 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,132 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
983 Source
Hospice average daily census
179 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OLD COLONY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1144330002 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-03-26 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE ROAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436430675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CAMARA II [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264713494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FINNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254764400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486817145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981985116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRINE KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800229055]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRINE KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800229055]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEON G JOSEPHS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638126410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE MCCARTHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709219967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTIN MCGOVERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678736337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-03-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW GILMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163855321]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 749443406]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 749443406]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-12-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL MCDONOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153754312]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THEODORE D CIOLKOSZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436430667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOEDORE FLYNN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618258856]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L EATON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830361898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L EATON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830361898]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L EATON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830361898]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L EATON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830361898]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961668462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(781) 341-4145 Source
CMS address
321 MANLEY STREET Source
ZIP code
02379 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,691 hospice service days, 1,049 distinct beneficiaries, $16,866,854 submitted charges, and $13,384,192 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$213.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 62,691 hospice service days, 1,049 distinct beneficiaries, $16,866,854 submitted charges, and $13,384,192 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record