Return to Record Maps

agency

HEALTH ALLIANCE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Leominster, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
250 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
302 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEALTHALLIANCE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1104884642 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-12-01 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY MERCADANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012178817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CENTRAL NEW ENGLAND HEALTHALLIANCE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123298742]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1994-11-07; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIX DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325247620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE JANE BOVENZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577733195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN MORIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759551377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN MORIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759551377]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY WHITNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012187636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA NICOLE LENNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547696734]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769770353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL MACKINNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496749723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-09-20; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT A BABINEAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204866304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-06-01; ownership: 5.55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA R. LAYPORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436441730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN M MCCUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507180882]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UMASS MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HOSPITALS [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406026020]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032389655]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1998-06-01; ownership: 90%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(978) 342-6013 Source
CMS address
60 HOSPITAL ROAD Source
ZIP code
01453 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$459.85

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,251 hospice service days, 305 distinct beneficiaries, $4,254,086 submitted charges, and $2,120,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$229.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,251 hospice service days, 305 distinct beneficiaries, $4,254,086 submitted charges, and $2,120,823 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record