Return to Record Maps

agency

CARE CENTRAL VNA & HOSPICE

Gardner, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
425 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
332 Source
Hospice average daily census
63 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE CENTRAL VNA & HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1932172160 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1947-02-26 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT S ROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274889696]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE L PEEPAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133467053]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTANCE A FAVREAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092187229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A TIBERII [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678713427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD F MANZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840415519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY A CHAFFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577734151]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY A CHAFFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577734151]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY A CHAFFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577734151]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY A CHAFFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577734151]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES S GONDEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688814429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN A OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749652972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN F KALINOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850531609]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HARRINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880627082]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-05-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SABACINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426486440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SABACINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426486440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SABACINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426486440]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA J SABACINSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426486440]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294107421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY L BOUCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789922600]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN J SCZEPANSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315187168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(978) 632-1230 Source
CMS address
34 PEARLY LANE Source
ZIP code
01440 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.75

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,451 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $5,636,163 submitted charges, and $4,230,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,451 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $5,636,163 submitted charges, and $4,230,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record