Return to Record Maps

agency

PIONEER VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Greenfield, MA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
267 Source
Process composite
72 Source
Process measure denominator
200 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PIONEER VALLEY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689605859 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-09-09 (MA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERKSHIRE HOME & HOSPICE SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325363161]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID E PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850364753]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID E PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850364753]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1991-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INTEGRITUS HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305923459]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INTEGRITUS HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759538614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-18; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TERRY GABERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991762361]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM C JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517904261]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM C JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517904261]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(413) 774-2400 Source
CMS address
101 MUNSON STREET, SUITE 103 Source
ZIP code
01301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$240.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,428 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $3,711,944 submitted charges, and $2,867,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,428 hospice service days, 229 distinct beneficiaries, $3,711,944 submitted charges, and $2,867,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.04

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,512,637 hospice service days and 35,144 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record